High School Football Schedules


(League games marked with a *, District games marked with a (D))-(BOLD RECORD = District Record)


 

Abilene Cowboys (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Steve Simpson
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – ROYAL VALLEY
09/11 – at Marysville
09/18 – at Concordia
09/25 – WAMEGO
10/02 – at Chapman
10/09 – CLAY CENTER
10/16 – at McPherson (D)
10/23 – HAYS (D)
10/30 – at Buhler (D)


Axtell Eagles (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Eric Detweiler
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Hanover
09/11 – at Lewiston, NE
09/18 – PAWNEE CITY
09/25 – ST. JOSEPH CHRISTIAN
10/02 – FRANKFORT
10/09 – at Southern Cloud
10/16 – PIKE VALLEY
10/23 – at Blue Valley
10/29 – LINN


 


 


 

Blue Valley Rams (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Matt Schreiber
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – WAKEFIELD
09/11 – at Wichita World of Life
09/18 – at Tescott
09/25 – HANOVER
10/02 – PIKE VALLEY(D)
10/09 – at Linn (D)
10/16 – SOUTHERN CLOUD (D)
10/23 – AXTELL (D)
10/29 – at Frankfort (D)



 


Centralia Panthers (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Larry Glatczak
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Valley Heights
09/11– at Troy
09/18 – ONAGA
09/25 – DONIPHAN WEST
10/02 – at Washington Co.
10/09 – at Rossville
10/16 – NEMAHA CENTRAL (D)
10/23 – at St Mary’s (D)
10/29 – ROCK CREEK (D)

 


 

Chapman Fighting Irish (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Dan Sell
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Circle
09/11 – SE SALINE
09/18 – at Clay Center
09/25 – CONCORDIA
10/02 – ABILENE
10/09 – MARYSVILLE
10/16 – at Wamego (D)
10/23 – at Nickerson (D)
10/30 – SMOKY VALLEY (D)



 

Clay Center Tigers (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Todd Rice
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04– ROSSVILLE
09/11 – at Rock Creek
09/18 – CHAPMAN
09/25 – MARYSVILLE
10/02 – at Wamego
10/09 – at Abilene
10/16 – GOODLAND (D)
10/23 – at Colby (D)
10/30 – at Concordia (D)



 


Clifton-Clyde Eagles (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Russ Steinbrock
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Frankfort
09/11– LINN
09/18 – LINCOLN
09/25 – at Lakeside
10/02 – HILL CITY
10/09 – at Osborne
10/16 – WAKEFIELD
10/23 – at Hanover
10/29 – ROCK HILLS


 


Concordia Panthers (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Austin Kingsbury
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04–  at Beloit
09/11 – at St. Marys
09/18 – ABILENE
09/25 – at Chapman
10/02 – at Marysville
10/09 – WAMEGO
10/16 – COLBY (D)
10/23 – at Goodland (D)
10/30 – CLAY CENTER (D)


 


Doniphan West Mustangs (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Rod Pittam
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Onaga
09/11 – VALLEY HEIGHTS
09/18 – WASHINGTON CO.
09/25 – at Centralia
10/02 – MARANATHAN ACADEMY
10/09 – at Riverside
10/16 – TROY (D)
10/23 – CHRIST PREP (D)
10/29 – at Jeff Co. North (D)


 

Emporia Spartans (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Corby Milleson
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – WASHBURN RURAL
09/11 – JUNCTION CITY
09/18 – at Topeka West
09/25 – at Topeka High
10/02 – SHAWNEE HEIGHTS
10/09 – at Seaman
10/16 – at Kapaun (D)
10/23 – at Wichita Heights (D)
10/30 – ANDOVER (D)



 


Frankfort Wildcats (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Garry Kraushaar
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – CLIFTON-CLYDE
09/11 – HANOVER
09/18 – BRULINGAME
09/25 – VERITAS CHRISTIAN
10/02 – at Axtell (D)
10/09 – at Pike Valley (D)
10/16 – LINN (D)
10/23 – at Southern Cloud (D)
10/29 – at Blue Valley (D)


 

Hanover Wildcats (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Matt Heuer
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – AXTELL
09/11 – at Frankfort
09/18 – WAKEFIELD
09/25 – at Blue Valley
10/02 – at Rock Hills
10/09 – LINCOLN
10/16 – at Lakeside-Downs
10/23 – CLIFTON-CLYDE
10/29 – at Osborne



 

Hayden Wildcats (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Bill Arnold
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Seaman
09/11 – at Washburn Rural
09/18 – MANHATTAN
09/25 – at Shawnee Heights
10/02 – HIGHLAND PARK
10/09 – at Topeka West
10/16 – at Andover Central (D)
10/23 – EL DORADO (D)
10/30 – TOWANDA CIRCLE (D)



 

Highland Park Scots (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Faron Kraft
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Junction City
09/11 – at Harmon High
09/18 – at Topeka High
09/25 – MANHATTAN
10/02 – at Hayden High
10/09 – WASHBURN RURAL
10/16 – SHAWNNE HEIGHTS (D)
10/23 – TOPEKA SEAMAN  (D)
10/30 – at Topeka West (D)



 


Junction City Bluejays (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Randall Zimmerman
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – HIGHLAND PARK
09/11 – at Emporia
09/18 – SHAWNEE HEIGHTS
09/25 – SEAMAN
10/02 – at Washburn Rural
10/09 – at Manhattan
10/16 – WICHITA-SOUTHEAST (D)
10/23 – at Wichita-East (D)
10/30 – Wichita-North (D)


 

Linn Bulldogs (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Jeremy Miller
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04– WILSON
09/11 – at Clifton Clyde
09/19 – HODGEMAN COUNTY
09/25 – CHASE
10/02 – at Southern Cloud (D)
10/09 – BLUE VALLEY (D)
10/16 – at Frankfort (D)
10/23 – PIKE VALLEY (D)
10/29 – at Axtell (D)



 

Manhattan Indians (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Joe Schartz
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Shawnee Heights
09/11 – SEAMAN
09/18 – at Hayden
09/25 – at Highland Park
10/02 – TOPEKA WEST
10/09 – JUNCTION CITY
10/16 – at Topeka High (D)
10/23 – at Lawrence Free State (D)
10/30 – WASHBURN RURAL (D)



 

Marysville Bulldogs (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Dustin Heuer
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – ST. MARYS
09/11 – ABILENE
09/18 – WAMEGO
09/25 – at Clay Center
10/02 – CONCORDIA
10/09 – at Chapman
10/16 – at Minneapolis (D)
10/23 – at Washington Co. (D)
10/29 – RILEY COUNTY (D)


 


Onaga Buffaloes (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Mike Wilhelm
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – DONIPHAN WEST
09/11 – WASHINGTON COUNTY
09/18 – at Centralia
09/25 – at Troy
10/02 – at Wabaunsee
10/09 – VALLEY HEIGHTS
10/16 –at Jackson Heights (D)
10/23 – VALLEY FALLS (D)
10/30 – MARANATHA ACADEMY (D)


 


Riley County Falcons (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Steve Wagner
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – WABAUNSEE
09/11 – OLPE
09/18 – at Silver Lake
09/25 – at Rossville
10/02 – ROCK CREEK
10/09 – ST. MARYS
10/16 – at Washington County (D)
10/23 – MINNEAPOLIS (D)
10/29 – at Marysville (D)


 

Rock Creek Mustangs (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Mike Beam
(Home games in CAPS)

09/05 – WAMEGO
09/12 – CLAY CENTER
09/19 – at Rossville
09/26 – at Wabaunsee
10/03 – at Riley County
10/10 – SILVER LAKE
10/17 – ST. MARYS (D)
10/24 – NEMAHA VALLEY (D)
10/30 – at Centralia (D)



 


Rossville Bulldogs (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Derrick Hammes
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Clay Center
09/11 – at Wabaunsee
09/18 – ROCK CREEK
09/25 – RILEY COUNTY
10/02 – at St. Marys
10/09 – CENTRALIA
10/16 – OSKALOOSA (D)
10/23 – at Osage City (D)
10/29 – at Silver Lake (D)


 


Seaman Vikings (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Blake Pierce
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – HAYDEN
09/11 – at Manhattan
09/18 – WASHBURN RURAL
09/25 – at Junction City
10/02 – at Topeka High
10/09 – EMPORIA
10/15 – at Topeka West (D)
10/23 – at Highland Park (D)
10/30 – SHAWNEE HEIGHTS (D)


 


Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Jason Swift
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – MANHATTAN
09/11 – at Blue Valley SW
09/18 – at Junction City
09/25 – HAYDEN
10/02 – at Emporia
10/09 – TOPEKA HIGH
10/16 – at Highland Park (D)
10/23 – TOPEKA WEST (D)
10/30 – at Seaman (D)


 


Silver Lake Eagles (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – C.J. Hamilton
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04– at Holton
09/11 – at Perry
09/18 – RILEY COUNTY
09/25 – ST. MARYS
10/02 – at Winfield
10/09 – at Rock Creek
10/16 – OSAGE CITY (D)
10/23 – at Oskaloosa (D)
10/29 – ROSSVILLE (D)


 


St Marys Bears (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Myron Flax
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Marysville
09/11 – CONCORDIA
09/18 – WABAUNSEE
09/25 – at Silver Lake
10/02 – ROSSVILLE
10/09 – at Riley County
10/16 – at Rock Creek (D)
10/23 – CENTRALIA (D)
10/29 – at Nemaha Valley (D)


 


Topeka High Trojans (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Walt Alexander
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at KC Schlagle
09/11 – at Topeka West
09/18 – HIGHLAND PARK
09/25 – EMPORIA
10/02 – SEAMAN
10/09 – at Shawnee Heights
10/16 – MANHATTAN (D)
10/23 – at Washburn Rural (D)
10/30 – at Lawrence Free State (D)


 

Topeka West Chargers (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – John Tetuan
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at KC Wyandotte
09/11 – TOPEKA HIGH
09/18 – EMPORIA
09/25 – at Washburn Rural
10/02 – at Manhattan
10/09 – HAYDEN
10/15 – SEAMAN (D)
10/23 – at Shawnee Heights (D)
10/30 – HIGHLAND PARK (D)



 


Troy Trojans (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Derek Jasper
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Washington Co.
09/11 – CENTRALIA
09/18 – at Valley Heights
09/25 – ONAGA
10/02 – JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH
10/09 – at Maranatha Christian Academy
10/16 – at Doniphan West
10/23 – IMMACULATA
10/30 – INMAN


 


Valley Heights Mustangs (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Tony Trimble
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – CENTRALIA
09/11 – at Doniphan West
09/18 – TROY
09/25 – at Washington County
10/02 – VALLEY FALLS (D)
10/09 – at Onaga (D)
10/16 – WABAUNSEE (D)
10/23 – at Republic County (D)
10/30 – JACKSON HEIGHTS (D)


 

Wabaunsee Chargers (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Brian Henry
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Riley County
09/11 – ROSSVILLE
09/18 – at St. Marys
09/25 – ROCK CREEK
10/02 – ONAGA
10/09 – at Mission Valley
10/16 – at Valley Heights
10/23 – JACKSON HEIGHTS
10/29 – at Valley Falls



 


Wamego Red Raiders (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Lee Weber
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Rock Creek
09/11 – JEFFERSON WEST
09/18 – at Marysville
09/25 – at Abilene
10/02 – CLAY CENTER
10/09 – at Concordia
10/16 – CHAPMAN (D)
10/23 – at Smokey Valley (D)
10/30 – NICKERSON (D)


 

Washburn Rural Junior Blues (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Steve Buhler
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – at Emporia
09/11 – HAYDEN
09/18 – at Seaman
09/25 – TOPEKA WEST
10/02 – JUNCTION CITY
10/09 – at Highland Park
10/16 – LAWRENCE FREE STATE (D)
10/23 – TOPEKA HIGH  (D)
10/30 – at Manhattan (D)



 

Washington County Tigers (0-0, 0-0)
Head Coach – Doug Thompson
(Home games in CAPS)

09/04 – TROY
09/11 – at Onaga
09/18 – at Doniphan West
09/25 – VALLEY HEIGHTS
10/02 – CENTRALIA
10/09 – at McClouth
10/16 – RILEY COUNTY (D)
10/23 – MARYSVILLE (D)
10/29 – at Minneapolis (D)