High School Football Schedules


(League games marked with a *, District games marked with a (D) – (BOLD RECORD = District Record)


 

Abilene Cowboys (3-0, 1-0)
Head Coach – Steve Simpson
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at TMP-Marian – W 51-28
09/09 – MARYSVILLE* – W 14-12
09/16 – ANDOVER CENTRAL – W 25-7
09/23 – CHAPMAN*
09/30 – at Concordia*
10/07 – at Clay Center*
10/14 – WAMEGO* (D)
10/21 – at Hays (D)
10/28 – BUHLER (D)


Axtell Eagles (2-1)
Head Coach – Eric Detweiler
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – ST MARYS ACADEMY – L 52-12
09/09 – at Valley Falls – W 54-26
09/12 – at Southern Cloud – W 68-30
09/23 – at St. Paul
09/30 – at Frankfort* (D)
10/07 – WETMORE* (D)
10/14 – at Wakefield (D)
10/21 – BLUE VALLEY* (D)
10/27 – at Hannover* (D)


 


 

Blue Valley Rams (0-3)
Head Coach – Matt Schreiber
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Colony-Crest – L 40-16
09/09 – LINN* – L 48-0
09/16 – TESCOTT – L 36-14
09/23 – SOUTHERN CLOUD
09/30 – at Wakefield (D)
10/07 – HANOVER* (D)
10/14 – at Wetmore* (D)
10/21 – at Axtell* (D)
10/27 – FRANKFORT* (D)



 

Centralia Panthers (0-3, 0-1)
Head Coach – Larry Glatczak
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Sabetha – L 40-14
09/09 – ST MARYS – L 26-18
09/16 – TROY* – L 33-16
09/23 – at Doniphan West*
09/30 – NEMAHA CENTRAL
10/07 – WASHINGTON COUNTY* (D)
10/14 – at Wabaunsee (D)
10/21 – VALLEY HEIGHTS* (D)
10/28 – at Jackson Heights* (D)

 

Chapman Fighting Irish (1-2, 0-1)
Head Coach – Dan Sell
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Jefferson West – W 8-6
09/09 – at Southeast of Saline – L 54-6
09/16 – CONCORDIA* – L 30-14
09/23 – at Abilene*
09/30 – WAMEGO*
10/07 – MARYSVILLE*
10/14 – at Clay Center* (D)
10/21 – SMOKY VALLEY (D)
10/28 – at Rock Creek (D)



 

Clay Center Tigers (2-1, 1-0)
Head Coach – Todd Rice
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Phillipsburg – L 36-6
09/09 – at Concordia* – W 27-6
09/16 – GOODLAND – W 28-6
09/23 – WAMEGO*
09/30 – at Marysville*
10/07 – ABILENE*
10/14 – CHAPMAN* (D)
10/21 – ROCK CREEK (D)
10/28 – at Smoky Valley (D)



 


Clifton-Clyde Eagles (3-0, 2-0)
Head Coach – Travis Callaway
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Linn* – W 28-8
09/09 – FRANKFORT* – W 53-8
09/16 – VALLEY FALLS – W 47-0
09/23 – at Rural Vista (D)
09/30 – HERINGTON (D)
10/07 – at Burlingame (D)
10/14 – CENTRE (D)
10/21 – at Onaga* (D)
10/28 – WICHITA WARRIORS


 


Concordia Panthers (1-2, 1-1)
Head Coach – Austin Kingsbury
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02–  BELOIT – L 22-12
09/09 – CLAY CENTER* – L 27-6
09/16 – at Chapman* – W 30-14
09/23 – at Marysville*
09/30 – ABILENE*
10/07 – at Wamego*
10/14 – at Goodland (D)
10/21 – COLBY (D)
10/28 – at Scott City (D)


 


Doniphan West Mustangs (0-3, 0-2)
Head Coach – Rob Randall
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – WASHINGTON COUNTY* – L 50-0
09/09 – at Valley Heights* – L 36-6
09/16 – HIAWATHA – L 34-26
09/23 – CENTRALIA*
09/30 – at Troy* (D)
10/07 – at Horton (D)
10/14 – JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH (D)
10/21 – MCLOUTH (D)
10/28 – at Wabaunsee


 

Emporia Spartans (1-2, 1-2)
Head Coach – Corby Milleson
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – JUNCTION CITY* – L 47-0
09/09 – HAYDEN* – W 29-28
09/16 – at Topeka* – L 49-0
09/23 – at Highland Park*
09/30 – TOPEKA WEST*
10/07 – at Seaman*
10/14 – at Manhattan*
10/21 – SHAWNEE HEIGHTS*
10/28 – TBA

 


Frankfort Wildcats (1-2, 1-1)
Head Coach – Garry Kraushaar
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – ONAGA* – W 42-34
09/09 – at Clifton-Clyde* – L 53-8
09/16 – St. Paul – L 58-8
09/23 – at Valley Falls
09/30 – AXTELL* (D)
10/07 – WAKEFIELD (D)
10/14 – at Hanover* (D)
10/21 – WETMORE* (D)
10/28 – at Blue Valley* (D)


 

Hanover Wildcats (2-0)
Head Coach – Matt Heuer
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Lebo – W 22-0
09/09 –     —BYE WEEK—
09/16 – SOUTHERN COFFEY COUNTY – W 50-0
09/23 – LINN*
09/30 – WETMORE* (D)
10/07 – at Blue Valley* (D)
10/14 – FRANKFORT* (D)
10/21 – at Wakefield (D)
10/28 – AXTELL* (D)


 

Hayden Wildcats (0-3, 0-3)
Head Coach – Bill Arnold
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – TOPEKA* L 30-13
09/09 – at Emporia* – L 29-28
09/16 – SEAMAN* – L 14-0
09/23 – at Topeka West*
09/30 – WASHBURN RURAL*
10/07 – at Shawnee Heights*
10/14 – at Santa Fe Trail (D)
10/21 – at Holton (D)
10/28 – JEFFERSON WEST (D)


 

Highland Park Scots (0-3, 0-3)
Head Coach – Faron Kraft
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – WASHBURN RURAL* – L 44-0
09/09 – at Seaman* – L 23-0
09/16 – MANHATTAN* – L 50-6
09/23 – EMPORIA*
09/30 – at Junction City*
10/07 – TOPEKA WEST*
10/14 – at Shawnee Heights*
10/21 – at Topeka*
10/28 – TBA


 


Junction City Bluejays (3-0, 3-0)
Head Coach – Randall Zimmerman
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Emporia* – W 47-0
09/09 – TOPEKA* – W 26-21
09/16 – TOPEKA WEST* – W 56-0
09/23 – at Washburn Rural*
09/30 – HIGHLAND PARK*
10/07 – MANHATTAN*
10/14 – GATEWAY STEM
10/21 – at Seaman*
10/28 – TBA


 

Linn Bulldogs (2-1, 2-1)
Head Coach – Jeremy Miller
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – CLIFTON-CLYDE* – L 28-8
09/09 – at Blue Valley* – W 48-0
09/16 – at Wetmore* – W 50-6
09/23 – at Hanover*
09/30 – ST. JOHN’S-BELOIT (D)
10/07 – SOUTHERN CLOUD (D)
10/14 – at Rock Hills (D)
10/21 – TESCOTT (D)
10/28 – at Pike Valley (D)



 

Manhattan Indians (3-0, 3-0)
Head Coach – Joe Schartz
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – SHAWNEE HEIGHTS* – W 49-13
09/09 – at Washburn Rural* – W 28-6
09/16 – at Highland Park* – W 50-6
09/23 – TOPEKA*
09/30 – at Seaman*
10/07 – at Junction City*
10/14 – EMPORIA*
10/21 – BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST
10/28 – TBA


 

Marysville Bulldogs (1-2, 1-1)
Head Coach – Dustin Heuer
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – ROSSVILLE – L 27-20
09/09 – at Abilene* – L 14-12
09/16 – at Wamego* – W 26-10
09/23 – CONCORDIA*
09/30 – CLAY CENTER*
10/07 – at Chapman*
10/14 – BELOIT (D)
10/21 – at Minneapolis (D)
10/28 – at Riley County (D)

 

 


Onaga Buffaloes (1-2, 1-1, 0-1)
Head Coach – Mike Wilhelm
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Frankfort* – L 42-34
09/09 – WETMORE* – W 54-6
09/16 – RURAL VISTA (D) – L 40-0
09/23 – HERINGTON (D)
09/30 – at Burlingame (D)
10/07 – at Centre (D)
10/14 – WAVERLY
10/21 – CLIFTON-CLYDE* (D)
10/28 – at Valley Falls (D)


 


Riley County Falcons (1-2, 1-1)
Head Coach – Steve Wagner
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Wabaunsee* – W 47-14
09/09 – at Washington County – L 28-16
09/16 – ROSSVILLE* – L 50-25
09/23 – ST. MARYS*
09/30 – at Rock Creek*
10/07 – at Silver Lake*
10/14 – MINNEAPOLIS (D)
10/21 – at Beloit (D)
10/28 – MARYSVILLE (D)


 

Rock Creek Mustangs (0-3, 0-2)
Head Coach – Mike Beam
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – WAMEGO – L 18-6
09/09 – at Rossville* – L 41-26
09/16 – at Wabaunsee* – L 28-13
09/23 – SILVER LAKE*
09/30 – RILEY COUNTY*
10/07 – at St. Marys*
10/14 – SMOKY VALLEY (D)
10/21 – at Clay Center (D)
10/28 – CHAPMAN (D)


 


Rossville Bulldogs (3-0, 2-0)
Head Coach – Derrick Hammes
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Marysville – W 27-20
09/09 – ROCK CREEK* – W 41-26
09/16 – at Riley County* – W 50-25
09/23 – WABAUNSEE*
09/30 – SILVER LAKE*
10/07 – BURLINGTON
10/14 – at Mission Valley (D)
10/21 – ST. MARYS* (D)
10/28 – at Council Grove (D)


 


Seaman Vikings (3-0, 3-0)
Head Coach – Glenn O’Neil
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Topeka West* – W 44-7
09/09 – HIGHLAND PARK* – W 23-0
09/16 – at Hayden* – W 14-0
09/23 – at Shawnee Heights*
09/30 – MANHATTAN*
10/07 – EMPORIA*
10/14 – at Washburn Rural*
10/21 – JUNCTION CITY*
10/28 – TBA

 


Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds (1-2, 1-2)
Head Coach – Jason Swift
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Manhattan* – L 49-13
09/09 – at Topeka West* – W 40-0
09/16 – WASHBURN RURAL* – L 31-7
09/23 – SEAMAN*
09/30 – at Topeka*
10/07 – HAYDEN*
10/14 – HIGHLAND PARK*
10/21 – at Emporia*
10/28 – TBA


 


Silver Lake Eagles (3-0, 2-0)
Head Coach – C.J. Hamilton
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Kansas City-Washington – W 58-8
09/09 – WABAUNSEE* – W 54-8
09/16 – ST. MARYS* – W 41-0
09/23 – at Rock Creek*
09/30 – at Rossville*
10/07 – RILEY COUNTY*
10/14 – at Oskaloosa (D)
10/21 – PERRY-LECOMPTON (D)
10/28 – at Royal Valley (D)


 


St Marys Bears (1-2, 0-1)
Head Coach – Myron Flax
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – OLPE – L 20-14
09/09 – at Centralia – W 26-18
09/16 – at Silver Lake* – L 41-0
09/23 – at Riley County*
09/30 – YATES CENTER
10/07 – ROCK CREEK*
10/14 – COUNCIL GROVE (D)
10/21 – at Rossville* (D)
10/28 – MISSION VALLEY (D)


 


Topeka High Trojans (2-1, 2-1)
Head Coach – Walt Alexander
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Hayden* – W 30-13
09/09 – at Junction City* – L 26-21
09/16 – EMPORIA* – W 49-0
09/23 – at Manhattan*
09/30 – SHAWNEE HEIGHTS*
10/07 – WASHBURN RURAL*
10/14 – at Topeka West*
10/21 – HIGHLAND PARK*
10/28 – TBA


 

Topeka West Chargers (0-3, 0-3)
Head Coach – John Tetuan
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – SEAMAN* – L 44-7
09/09 – SHAWNEE HEIGHTS* – L 40-0
09/16 – at Junction City* – L 56-0
09/23 – HAYDEN*
09/30 – at Emporia*
10/07 – at Highland Park*
10/14 – TOPEKA*
10/21 – at Washburn Rural*
10/28 – TBA



 


Troy Trojans (3-0, 2-0)
Head Coach – Derek Jasper
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – VALLEY HEIGHTS* – W 58-27
09/09 – ATCHISON COUNTY – W 68-12
09/16 – at Centralia* – W 33-16
09/23 – at Perry-Lecompton
09/30 – DONIPHAN WEST* (D)
10/07 – at McLouth (D)
10/14 – WASHINGTON COUNTY*
10/21 – at Jefferson County North (D)
10/28 – HORTON (D)


 


Valley Heights Mustangs (2-1, 1-1)
Head Coach – Tony Trimble
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Troy* – L 27-58
09/09 – DONIPHAN WEST* – W 36-6
09/16 – at Christ Prep – W 55-21
09/23 – ELLIS
09/30 – at Wabaunsee (D)
10/07 – at Oswego
10/14 – JACKSON HEIGHTS* (D)
10/21 – at Centralia* (D)
10/28 – WASHINGTON COUNTY* (D)


 

Wabaunsee Chargers (1-2, 1-2)
Head Coach – Brian Henry
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – RILEY COUNTY* – L 47-14
09/09 – at Silver Lake* – L 54-8
09/16 – ROCK CREEK* – W 28-13
09/23 – at Rossville*
09/30 – VALLEY HEIGHTS (D)
10/07 – at Jackson Heights (D)
10/14 – CENTRALIA (D)
10/21 – at Washington County (D)
10/28 – DONIPHAN WEST



 


Wamego Red Raiders (1-2, 0-1)
Head Coach – Lee Weber
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – ROCK CREEK – W 18-6
09/09 – at Ottawa – L 21-0
09/16 – at Marysville*- L 26-10
09/23 – CLAY CENTER*
09/30 – CHAPMAN*
10/07 – at Concordia*
10/14 – ABILENE* (D)
10/21 – at McPherson (D)
10/28 – at Hays (D)


 

Washburn Rural Junior Blues (2-1, 2-1)
Head Coach – Steve Buhler
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Highland Park* – W 44-0
09/09 – MANHATTAN* – L 28-6
09/16 – at Shawnee Heights*- W 31-7
09/23 – JUNCTION CITY*
09/30 – at Hayden*
10/07 – at Topeka High*
10/14 – SEAMAN*
10/21 – TOPEKA WEST*
10/28 – TBA



 

Washington County Tigers (3-0, 2-0)
Head Coach – Doug Thompson
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – at Doniphan West* – W 50-0
09/09 – RILEY COUNTY – W 28-16
09/16 – LACROSSE – W 36-14
09/23 – at Hoisington
09/30 – JACKSON HEIGHTS (D)
10/07 – at Centralia* (D)
10/14 – at Troy* (D)
10/21 – WABAUNSEE (D)
10/28 – at Valley Heights* (D)



Wetmore Cardinals (0-3, 0-2)
Head Coach – Rick Schnacker
(Home games in CAPS)

09/02 – VALLEY FALLS – L 24-14
09/09 – at Onaga* – L 54-6
09/16 – LINN* – L 50-6
09/23 – MADISON
09/30 – at Hanover* (D)
10/07 – at Axtell* (D)
10/14 – BLUE VALLEY* (D)
10/21 – at Frankfort* (D)
10/28 – Wakefield (D)