High School Football Schedules

(League games marked with a *, District games marked with a (D) – (BOLD RECORD = District Record)

 

Abilene Cowboys (4-4)
Head Coach – Steve Simpson
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 –  at Clay Center- W- (30-6)
09/07 – CONCORDIA- L-(14-6)
09/14 – CHAPMANC- L-(26-0)
09/21 – at McPherson-L-(62-6)
09/28 – PITTSBURG-W-(22-20)
10/05 – at Coffeyville-W-(30-25)
10/12 – AUGUSTA-L-(34-27)
10/19 – ULYSSES-W-(26-21)
10/26 – TBD

Axtell Eagles (7-1)
Head Coach – Eric Detweiler
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Beloit-St.John’s- W- (58-12)
09/07 – at Blue Valley (D)- W-(64-12)
09/14 – ONAGA (D) – W- (48-0)
09/21 – PIKE VALLEY-W-(54-6)
09/28 – WETMORE (D)-W-60-0)
10/05 – HANOVER (D)-L-(50-42)
10/12 – at Frankfort (D)-W-(76-28)
10/19 – at Doniphan West (D)W-(74-28)
10/25 – Pike Valley-W-(58-12)

 

 

Blue Valley Rams (4-4)
Head Coach – Matt Schreiber
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Mankato-L (Forfeit)
09/07 – AXTELL (D)-L-(64-12)
09/14 – at Wetmore (D)-W- (60-14)
09/21 – HANOVER (D)-L-(Forfeit)
09/28 – at Frankfort (D)-L-(62-14)
10/05 – ONAGA (D)-W-(48-22)
10/12 – at Doniphan West (D)-W(36-12)
10/19 – DOWNS-LAKESIDE-W-(52-6)
10/25 – TBD

Centralia Panthers (6-2)
Head Coach – Larry Glatczak
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – ROSSVILLE- L- (26-14)
09/07 – at Riley County -L-(26-21)
09/14 – at St. Mary’s-W (56-14)
09/21 – PITT-COLGAN-W-(20-0)
09/28 – TROY-W-(36-22)
10/05 – at Northern Heights (D)*-W-(59-7)
10/12 – WABAUNSEE (D)-W-(52-14)
10/19 – VALLEY HEIGHTS (D)-W-(49-22)
10/26 – TBD

 

Chapman Fighting Irish (6-2)
Head Coach – Dan Sell
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 –  MARYSVILLE- W- (34-18)
09/07 –  WAMEGO-W-(22-8)
09/14 – at Abilene- W-(26-0)
09/21 –  at Clay Center (D)-W-(20-0)
09/28 – ROCK CREEK (D)-W-(47-26)
10/05 – at Smoky Valley (D)-L-(30-22)
10/12 –  HESSTON (D)-W-(38-28)
10/19 – at Halstead (D)-L-(30-22-OT)
10/26 – TBD

 

Clay Center Tigers (1-7)
Head Coach – Todd Rice
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – ABILENE –L- (30-6)
09/07 – MARYSVILLE-L-(32-6)
09/14 – at Wamego- L-(43-6)
09/21 – CHAPMAN (D)-L-(20-0)
09/28 – SMOKY VALLEY (D)-L-(46-14)
10/05 – at Halstead (D)-L-(50-22)
10/12 – ROCK CREEK (D)-W-(27-21)
10/19 – at Hesston (D)-l-(54-0)
10/26 – TBD

Clifton-Clyde Eagles (8-0)
Head Coach – Travis Callaway
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – WETMORE-W-(48-0)
09/07 – VALLEY FALLS-W-(56-6)
09/14 – at Wilson-W-(66-14)
09/21 –  at Hill City (D)-W-(64-14)
09/28 – VICTORIA (D)-W-(54-30)
10/05 –  at Stockton (D)-W-(54-0)
10/12 – WASHINGTON COUNTY (D) W-(52-6)
10/19 –  at Lincoln (D)- W-(46-0)
10/26 – TBD

 

Concordia Panthers (3-5)
Head Coach – Austin Kingsbury
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31– WAMEGO-L-(21-6)
09/07 – at Abilene- W-(14-6)
09/14 – at Marysville-L-(42-0)
09/21 – RUSSELL (D)-W-(42-20)
09/28 – at Colby (D)-L-(49-8)
10/05 – GOODLAND (D)-W-(47-3)
10/12 – at Beloit (D)-L-(16-6)
10/19 – SCOTT CITY (D)-L-(43-20)
10/26 – TBD

 

Doniphan West Mustangs (2-6)
Head Coach – Rob Randall
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Washington County-L-(38-12)
09/07 –  HANOVER (D)-L-(52-6)
09/14 – FRANKFORT (D)-L-(54-6)
09/21 – at Onaga (D)-W-(58-20)
09/28 – LINN-L-52-14)
10/05 – at Wetmore (D)-W-(48-32)
10/12 – BELOIT (D)-L-(16-6)
10/19 – AXTELL (D)-L-(74-28)
10/26 – Mankato-L-(70-20)

 

Emporia Spartans (3-4)
Head Coach – Corby Milleson
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – WASHBURN RURAL-L-(28-24)
09/07 – at Topeka West-W-(56-7)
09/15 – Legend (CO), Neutral Site at Scott City-L-(16-13)
09/21 – SEAMAN-W-(28-6)
09/28 – at Manhattan-L-(41-14)
10/05 – HIGHLAND PARK-W-(63-0)
10/12 – TOPEKA-L-(27-26)
10/19 – at Junction City-W-(23-20)
10/26 – Wichita Heights-W-(35-17)

Frankfort Wildcats (6-2)
Head Coach – Garry Kraushaar
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Linn-W-(62-12)
09/07 – at Onaga (D)-W-(52-6)
09/14 – DONIPHAN WEST (D)-W-(54-6)
09/21 – at Wetmore (D)-W-(52-0)
09/28 – BLUE VALLEY (D)-W-(62-14)
10/05 – ST. JOHNS-BELOIT-W-(60-14)
10/12 – AXTELL (D)-L-(76-28)
10/19 – at Hanover (D)-L-(46-0)
10/25 – TBD

 

Hanover Wildcats (8-0)
Head Coach – Matt Heuer
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Pike Valley-W-(46-0)
09/07 – at Doniphan West (D)-W-(52-6)
09/14 – ROCK HILLS-W-(68-0)
09/21 – at Blue Valley (D)-W-(Forfeit)
09/28 – at ONAGA (D)-W-(66-0)
10/05 – at Axtell (D)-W-(50-48)
10/12 – WETMORE (D)-W-(52-6)
10/19 – FRANKFORT (D)-W-(46-0)
10/25 – Southern Cloud-W-(54-0)

Hayden Wildcats (6-2)
Head Coach – Bill Arnold
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – TOPEKA WEST-W-(55-3)
09/07 – at Seaman-L-(13-0)
09/14 – WASHBURN RURAL-L-(33-17)
09/21 – SANTA FE TRAIL (D)-W-(28-6)
09/28 – at Jefferson West (D)-W-(30-7)
10/05 – at Bishop Ward KC (D)-W-(64-0)
10/12 – PERRY-LECOMPTON (D)-W-(20-0)
10/19 – at Wellsville (D)-W-(36-0)
10/26 – Holton-W-(28-13)

Highland Park Scots (0-9)
Head Coach – Faron Kraft
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – SEAMAN-L-(56-8)
09/07 – at KC Sumner-L-(36-34)
09/14 – at Topeka-L-(66-0)
09/21 – TOPEKA WEST-L-(56-2)
09/28 – JUNCTION CITY-L-(55-0)
10/05 – at Emporia-L-(63-0)
10/11 – WASHBURN RURAL-L-(55-0)
10/19 – at Manhattan-L-(58-0)
10/26 –St. Thomas Aquinas-L-(69-14)

Junction City Bluejays (5-4)
Head Coach – Randall Zimmerman
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – HAYS-W-(56-31)
09/07 – at Washburn Rural-W-(34-24)
09/13 – at Topeka West-W-(60-21)
09/21 – TOPEKA-L-(56-28)
09/28 – at Highland Park-W-(55-0)
10/05 – MANHATTAN-W-(9-7)
10/12 – at Seaman-L-(21-20)
10/19 – EMPORIA-L-(23-20)
10/26 – Dodge City –L-(25-15)

Linn Bulldogs (1-7)
Head Coach – Jeremy Miller
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – FRANKFORT-L-(52-12)
09/07 – at BELOIT-ST JOHN’S (D)-L-(47-0)
09/14 – DOWNS-LAKESIDE (D)-L-(56-38)
09/21 – at Mankato-Rock Hills (D)-W-(49-7)
09/28 – at Doniphan West-L-(54-8)
10/05 – TESCOTT (D)-W-(54-6)
10/12 – at Southern Cloud (D)-L-(70-44)
10/19 – PIKE VALLEY (D)-L-(58-8)
10/26 – TBD

Manhattan Indians (7-1)
Head Coach – Joe Schartz
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – OLATHE NORTHWEST-W-(42-7)
09/07 – TOPEKA-W-(21-20)
09/14 – at Seaman- W-(49-7)
09/21 – at Washburn Rural-W-(44-7)
09/28 – EMPORIA-W-(41-14)
10/05 – at Junction City-L-(9-7)
10/12 – at Topeka West-W-(56-6)
10/19 – HIGHLAND PARK-W-(58-0)
10/26 – Wichita Southeast –W-(73-20)

11/2- Wichita West-

Marysville Bulldogs (6-2)
Head Coach – Dustin Heuer
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Chapman-L-(34-18)
09/07 – at Clay Center-W-(32-6)
09/14 – CONCORDIA-W-(42-0)
09/21 – SABETHA (D)-L-(36-12)
09/28 – WAMEGO (D)-W-(20-14)
10/05 – at Royal Valley (D)-W-(61-20)
10/12 – at Holton (D)-W-(6-0)
10/19 – HIAWATHA (D)-W-(69-0)
10/26 – Santa Fe Trail-(40-17)

Onaga Buffaloes (3-6)
Head Coach – Mike Wilhelm
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Valley Falls-L-(54-48 OT) ,
09/07 – FRANKFORT- , (D)-L-(52-6)
09/14 – at Axtell – , (D)-L-(48-0)
09/21 – DONIPHAN WEST – , (D)-L-(58-20)
09/28 – at Hanover- , (D)-L-(66-0)
10/05 – at Blue Valley -, (D)-W-(48-22)
10/12 – TESCOTT- W-(48-0)
10/19 –  WETMORE- , (D)-W-(36-18)
10/26 – TBD – ,

Riley County Falcons (6-2)
Head Coach – Steve Wagner
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Rock Creek –W-(46-15)
09/07 – CENTRALIA – W-(26-21)
09/14 – at Silver Lake-,-L-(31-12)
09/21 – ROSSVILLE- ,  (D)-W-(40-25)
09/28 –Mission Valley – , (D)-W-(56-0)
10/05 –COUNCIL GROVE- , (D)-W-(62-18)
10/12 –SOUTHEAST OF SALINE- , (D)-L-(23-21)
10/19 – at St. Mary’s-(D)-W-(48-0)
10/26 –  Riverside-W-(45-0)

Rock Creek Mustangs (0-8)
Head Coach – Mike Beam
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – RILEY COUNTY-L-(46-15)
09/07 – ST. MARYS- L-(32-9)
09/14 – at Rossville- ,-L-(29-21)
09/21 – at Halstead- , (D)-L-(52-16)
09/28 – at Chapman- , (D)-L-(47-26)
10/05 – HESSTON- , (D)-L-(54-30)
10/12 – at Clay Center- , (D)-L-(27-21)
10/19 – SMOKY VALLEY-, (D)-L-(32-0)
10/27 – TBD- ,

Rossville Bulldogs (6-2)
Head Coach – Derrick Hammes
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Centralia-W-(26-14)
09/07 – SILVER LAKE- L-(17-14)
09/14 – ROCK CREEK- ,-W-(29-21)
09/21 – at Riley County- , (D)-L-(40-25)
09/28 – GYPSUM- SOUTHEAST OF SALINE- , (D)-W-(32-6)
10/05 – at St. Marys- (D)-W-(35-18)
10/12 – at Council Grove- , (D)-W-(43-8)
10/19 –MISSION VALLEY- , (D)-W-(34-6)
10/26 – Pleasant Ridge-W(36-14)

Seaman Vikings (5-4)
Head Coach – Glenn O’Neil
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Highland Park- W-(56-8)
09/07 –HAYDEN- W-(13-0)
09/14 – MANHATTAN- L-(49-7)
09/21 – at Emporia-L-(28-6)
09/27 – at Topeka-L-(62-21)
10/05 – WEST- -W-(51-10)
10/12 – JUNCTION CITY- W-(21-20)
10/19 – at Washburn Rural-L-(20-7)
10/26 –KC Sumner-W-(52-20).

11/2-Aquinas

Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds (5-4)
Head Coach – Jason Swift
(Home games in CAPS)

08/30 – at Topkea High- L-(42-7)
09/07 – at Kansas City- Turner-W-(37-6)
09/14 – SCHLAGLE- W-(20-14)
09/21 – BASEHOR- LINWOOD- L-(50-0)
09/28 – at Kansas City- Washington- W-(30-14)
10/05 – LEAVENWORTH- W-(35-20)
10/12 – DE SOTO- L-(14-0)
10/19 – at Lansing-L-(29-19)
10/26 – Blue Valley SW-W-(10-9)

Silver Lake Eagles (8-0)
Head Coach – C.J. Hamilton
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at St. Marys-W-(46-7)
09/07 –at Rossville- W-(17-14)
09/14 – RILEY COUNTY- W-(31-12)
09/21 – at McLouth- , (D)-W-(56-6)
09/28 – RICHMOND- CENTRAL HEIGHTS- , (D)-W-(75-0)
10/05 – at Pomona- West Franklin- , (D)-W-(55-15)
10/12 – OSAGE CITY- , (D)-W-(48-26)
10/19 – at Oskaloosa- , (D)-W-(Forfeit-1-0)
10/26 –Riverton-W-(66-0)

St Marys Bears (3-5)
Head Coach – Myron Flax
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – SILVER LAKE- L-(46-7)
09/07 – at St. George – Rock Creek- W-(32-9)
09/14 – CENTRALIA- W-(56-14)
09/21 – at Gypsum- Southeast of Saline- , (D)-L-(20-0)
09/28 – at Council Grove- , (D)-W-(38-14)
10/05 – ROSSVILLE- , (D)-L-(35-18)
10/12 – at Eskridge- Mission Valley- , (D)-L-(22-8)
10/19 – RILEY COUNTY- , (D)-L-(48-0)
10/26 – BlueStem-W-(68-8)

Topeka High Trojans (8-1)
Head Coach – Walt Alexander
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – TECUMSEH SHAWNEE HEIGHTS- W-(42-7)
09/07 – at Manhattan-L-(21-20)
09/14 – TOPEKA- HIGHLAND PARK- W-(66-0)
09/21 – at Junction City-W-(56-28)
09/27 – TOPEKA- SEAMAN- ,-W-(62-21)
10/05 – TOPEKA- WASHBURN RURAL- W-(63-18)
10/12 – at Emporia- W-(27-26)
10/19 – at Topeka West-W-(56-20)
10/26 – Hutchinson-W-(45-43)

11/2- Washburn Rural-

Topeka West Chargers (1-8)
Head Coach – John Tetuan
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Topeka- Hayden- L-(55-3)
09/07 – EMPORIA- L-(56-7)
09/13 – JUNCITON CITY- L-(60-21)
09/21 – at Topeka- Highland Park- W-(56-2)
09/28 – at Topeka- Washburn Rural- L-(47-19)
10/05 – at Topeka- Seaman- L-(51-10)
10/12 – MANHATTAN- L-(56-6)
10/19 – TOPEKA HIGH-L-(56-20)
10/26 –Mill Valley-L-(49-10)

Troy Trojans (5-3)
Head Coach – Derek Jasper
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – BLUE RAPIDS- VALLEY HEIGHTS- W-(27-12)
09/07 – at Pleasant Ridge- W-(18-0)
09/14 – at Horton-W-(41-8)
09/21 – CHRIST PREP- L-(20-19)
09/28 – at Centralia-L-(36-22)
10/05 – JACKSON HEIGHTS- , (D)-L-(8-7)
10/12 – at Lyndon (D)-W-(35-0)
10/19 – JCN (D)-W-(54-8)
10/26 –Wabaunsee-W-(54-21)

Valley Heights Mustangs (5-2)
Head Coach – Tony Trimble
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Troy-L-(27-12)
09/07 – HORTON- W-(44-0)
09/14 – ATCHISON COUNTY-W-(66-26)
09/21 – at Belleville- W-(60-18)
09/28 – JACKSON HEIGHTS- L-(-22-14)
10/05 – at Wabaunsee- , (D)-W-(52-8)
10/12 – NORTHERN HEIGHTS- , (D)-W-(38-0)
10/19 – at Centralia- , (D)-W-(49-22)
10/26 – Lydon-W-(30-22)

Wabaunsee Chargers (2-6)
Head Coach – Brian Henry
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – CHRIST PREP ACADEMY-LENEXA-L-(41-0)
09/07 – MISSION VALLEY-W-(40-14)
09/14 – at Central Heights-L-(34-22)
09/21 – JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH-L(38-6)
09/28 – at Hillsboro-L-(32-6)
10/05 – VALLEY HEIGHTS (D)-L-(52-8)
10/12 – at Centralia (D)-L-(52-14)
10/19 – at Northern Heights (D)-W-(16-7)
10/26 – TBD

Wamego Red Raiders (5-3)
Head Coach – Weston Moody
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Concordia-W-(21-6)
09/07 – at Chapman-W-(22-8)
09/14 – CLAY CENTER-W-(43-6)
09/21 – ROYAL VALLEY (D)-L-(45-6)
09/28 – at Marysville (D)-L-(20-14)
10/05 – HIAWATHA (D)-W-(59-6)
10/12 – at Sabetha (D)-L-(56-0)
10/19 – HOLTON (D)-W-(41-34)
10/26 – Perry Lecompton-L-(34-20)

Washburn Rural Junior Blues (6-2)
Head Coach – Steve Buhler
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Emporia-W-(28-24)
09/07 – JUNCTION CITY-W-(34-24)
09/14 – at Hayden-W-(33-17)
09/21 – MANHATTAN-L-(44-7)
09/28 – TOPEKA WEST-W-(47-19)
10/05 – at Topeka-L-(63-38)
10/11 – at Highland Park-W-(55-0)
10/19 – SEAMAN-W-(20-7)
10/26 – Garden City-W-(21-7)

11/2- Topkea High-

Washington County Tigers (3-5)
Head Coach – Doug Thompson
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – DONIPHAN WEST-W-(38-12)
09/07 – THUNDER RIDGE-L-(12-0)
09/14 – at Valley Falls-W-(52-6)
09/21 – at Stockton (D)-L-(56-8)
09/28 – LINCOLN (D)-W-(64-18)

10/05 – at Victoria (D)-L-(52-6)
10/12 – at Clifton-Clyde (D)-L-(52-6)
10/19 – HILL CITY (D)-L-(46-20)
10/26 – TBD

Wetmore Cardinals (2-6)
Head Coach – Rick Schnacker
(Home games in CAPS)

08/31 – at Clifton-Clyde-L-(48-0)
09/07 – SOUTHERN CLOUD-W-(44-24)
09/14 – BLUE VALLEY (D)-W-(60-14)
09/21 – FRANKFORT (D)-L-(52-0)
09/28 – at Axtell (D)-L-(60-0)
10/05 – DONIPHAN WEST (D)-L-(48-32)
10/12 – at Hanover (D)-L-(52-6)
10/19 – at Onaga (D)-L-(36-18)
10/26 – TBD